Coos Bay Speedway

Lucas oil
OReilly Auto Parts
Bigfoot Beverages
Ken Ware
McDonalds
Tarheel Aluminum
Three Rivers
Rock Auto
Northwest Smokehouse
7 Devils
South Coast Shopper
Whelen Series
4/1/2017 - Coos Bay Speedway

4/1/2017 - Coos Bay Speedway

Coos Bay, OR

Dirt Track Season Opener

Grandstands Open 4 pm
Racing Starts 6:30 pm

General Admission
Adults $10
Seniors & Kids (7-17) $8
Children 6 & Under FREE
Family Pass (2 Adults & 3 Kids) $25

Classes

  • Winged Sprints10 entries
  • America's Mattress Super Late Models10 entries
  • Sportsman Late Models6 entries
  • Three Rivers Casino Street Stocks3 entries
  • Mini Outlaws5 entries
  • Hornets8 entries
  • Humboldt Motorsports Side By Sides6 entries
  • A Modifieds9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Winged Sprints

25 Laps

MAIN FEATUREWHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 63F Shane Forte Shane Forte Junction City, OR Junction City, OR -
2 2 99 Lawrence VanHoof Lawrence VanHoof North Bend, OR North Bend, OR -
3 3 98E Brett Hulsey Brett Hulsey Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
4 7 76 Casey Sabin Casey Sabin North Bend, OR North Bend, OR 3
5 4 15 Ryan Kingery Ryan Kingery North Bend, OR North Bend, OR -1
6 10 1 Christon Beaird Christon Beaird North Bend, OR North Bend, OR 4
7 DNF 9 87 Kyler Barraza Kyler Barraza Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 2
8 DNF 8 3 Dave May Dave May Walton, OR Walton, OR -
9 DNF 5 25N Michael Colby Jr Michael Colby Jr Gold Beach, OR Gold Beach, OR -4
DNS 6 18B Kevin Pendergrass Kevin Pendergrass Redding, CA Redding, CA -
8 Laps

Heat 1WHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 99 Lawrence VanHoof Lawrence VanHoof North Bend, OR North Bend, OR 1
2 3 98E Brett Hulsey Brett Hulsey Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR 1
3 4 25N Michael Colby Jr Michael Colby Jr Gold Beach, OR Gold Beach, OR 1
4 5 76 Casey Sabin Casey Sabin North Bend, OR North Bend, OR 1
5 1 87 Kyler Barraza Kyler Barraza Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2WHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 63F Shane Forte Shane Forte Junction City, OR Junction City, OR 1
2 1 15 Ryan Kingery Ryan Kingery North Bend, OR North Bend, OR -1
3 3 18B Kevin Pendergrass Kevin Pendergrass Redding, CA Redding, CA -
4 5 3 Dave May Dave May Walton, OR Walton, OR 1
5 4 1 Christon Beaird Christon Beaird North Bend, OR North Bend, OR -1
All transfer

America's Mattress Super Late Models

25 Laps

MAIN FEATUREWHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 67 Mike George Mike George Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
2 6 35B Jared Bemetz Jared Bemetz 4
3 4 70 Chuck Bracelin Chuck Bracelin Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR 1
4 7 16 Chris Mott Chris Mott Salem, OR Salem, OR 3
5 5 33T Tom Parry Tom Parry Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
6 3 00 Toby McIntyre Toby McIntyre Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -3
7 DNF 2 4E Trent Elliott Trent Elliott La Pine, OR La Pine, OR -5
8 DNF 9 24K Kristy Grout Kristy Grout Myrtle Point, OR Myrtle Point, OR 1
9 DNF 8 56 Chris Ray Chris Ray Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -1
8 Laps

Heat 1WHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 4E Trent Elliott Trent Elliott La Pine, OR La Pine, OR 1
2 4 00 Toby McIntyre Toby McIntyre Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR 2
3 3 35B Jared Bemetz Jared Bemetz -
4 1 16 Chris Mott Chris Mott Salem, OR Salem, OR -3
5 5 24K Kristy Grout Kristy Grout Myrtle Point, OR Myrtle Point, OR -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2WHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 67 Mike George Mike George Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR 3
2 2 70 Chuck Bracelin Chuck Bracelin Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
3 5 33T Tom Parry Tom Parry Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR 2
4 3 56 Chris Ray Chris Ray Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -1
All transfer

Sportsman Late Models

25 Laps

MAIN FEATUREWHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3 Brody Montgomery Brody Montgomery Bandon, OR Bandon, OR 1
2 1 55 Dyllan Siewell Dyllan Siewell Bandon, OR Bandon, OR -1
3 3 25 Wayne Butler Wayne Butler Bandon, OR Bandon, OR -
4 4 91 Jeff Krossman Jeff Krossman Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
5 DNF 6 49 Charlie Withers Charlie Withers Bandon, OR Bandon, OR 1
6 DNF 5 44 Troy Chamberlain Troy Chamberlain Junction City, OR Junction City, OR -1
8 Laps

Heat 1WHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 55 Dyllan Siewell Dyllan Siewell Bandon, OR Bandon, OR -
2 3 3 Brody Montgomery Brody Montgomery Bandon, OR Bandon, OR 1
3 4 25 Wayne Butler Wayne Butler Bandon, OR Bandon, OR 1
4 5 91 Jeff Krossman Jeff Krossman Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR 1
5 2 44 Troy Chamberlain Troy Chamberlain Junction City, OR Junction City, OR -3
6 DNF 6 49 Charlie Withers Charlie Withers Bandon, OR Bandon, OR -
All transfer

Three Rivers Casino Street Stocks

20 Laps

MAIN FEATUREWHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4 Justin Krossman Justin Krossman Coquille, OR Coquille, OR -
2 2 35 Ken Fox Ken Fox North Bend, OR North Bend, OR -
DNS 3 2D Daniel Land Daniel Land Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
8 Laps

Heat 1WHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 4 Justin Krossman Justin Krossman Coquille, OR Coquille, OR 1
2 3 35 Ken Fox Ken Fox North Bend, OR North Bend, OR 1
3 1 2D Daniel Land Daniel Land Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -2
All transfer

Mini Outlaws

20 Laps

MAIN FEATUREWHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15 Ryder Johnson Ryder Johnson Coquille, OR Coquille, OR -
2 2 11 Carl Johnson Carl Johnson Myrtle Point, OR Myrtle Point, OR -
3 3 12 zzzJohn zzzHenry zzzJohn zzzHenry -
4 4 28 Dan Daniels Dan Daniels -
5 DNF 5 82 Jamie Daniels Jamie Daniels Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
8 Laps

Heat 1WHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15 Ryder Johnson Ryder Johnson Coquille, OR Coquille, OR 1
2 4 11 Carl Johnson Carl Johnson Myrtle Point, OR Myrtle Point, OR 2
3 3 12 zzzJohn zzzHenry zzzJohn zzzHenry -
4 1 28 Dan Daniels Dan Daniels -3
5 5 82 Jamie Daniels Jamie Daniels Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
All transfer

Hornets

20 Laps

MAIN FEATUREWHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 77 Jeremiah Reiber Jeremiah Reiber Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
2 2 55 Ryan Siewell Ryan Siewell -
3 3 23H Hannah Robison Hannah Robison Myrtle Point, OR Myrtle Point, OR -
4 4 67 Jeremy Beard Jeremy Beard Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
5 8 15 Robert Vandre Robert Vandre Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR 3
6 5 74 Sam Taylor Sam Taylor -1
7 7 75 Matt Butler Matt Butler Coquille, OR Coquille, OR -
8 6 11 Aerin Burton Aerin Burton Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -2
8 Laps

Heat 1WHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 77 Jeremiah Reiber Jeremiah Reiber Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR 1
2 3 23H Hannah Robison Hannah Robison Myrtle Point, OR Myrtle Point, OR 1
3 8 55 Ryan Siewell Ryan Siewell 5
4 1 67 Jeremy Beard Jeremy Beard Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -3
5 6 74 Sam Taylor Sam Taylor 1
6 4 11 Aerin Burton Aerin Burton Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -2
7 5 75 Matt Butler Matt Butler Coquille, OR Coquille, OR -2
DNS 7 15 Robert Vandre Robert Vandre Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
All transfer

Humboldt Motorsports Side By Sides

12 Laps

MAIN FEATUREWHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 77 Curtis Zeissler Curtis Zeissler Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
2 2 5 Scott Carroll Scott Carroll Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR -
3 4 24 Shannon Krohn Shannon Krohn Lincoln City, OR Lincoln City, OR 1
4 5 721 Wayne Frampton Wayne Frampton Lakeside, OR Lakeside, OR 1
5 3 26 Byron Peck Byron Peck Camas Valley, OR Camas Valley, OR -2
6 6 8 Mystery Driver Mystery Driver Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
6 Laps

Heat 1WHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 77 Curtis Zeissler Curtis Zeissler Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
2 4 5 Scott Carroll Scott Carroll Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 2
3 3 26 Byron Peck Byron Peck Camas Valley, OR Camas Valley, OR -
4 2 24 Shannon Krohn Shannon Krohn Lincoln City, OR Lincoln City, OR -2
5 721 Wayne Frampton Wayne Frampton Lakeside, OR Lakeside, OR -
6 8 Mystery Driver Mystery Driver Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -
All transfer

A Modifieds

25 Laps

MAIN FEATUREWHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 1M Mark Wauge Mark Wauge Medford, OR Medford, OR 2
2 2 18R Ryan Baker Ryan Baker Coquille, OR Coquille, OR -
3 1 89C Albert Gill Albert Gill Central Point, OR Central Point, OR -2
4 4 73 Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -
5 DNF 5 24 Curtis Towns Curtis Towns Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -
6 DNF 6 5M Jake Mayden Jake Mayden Springfield, OR Springfield, OR -
7 DNF 9 82M James Anderson James Anderson White City, OR White City, OR 2
8 DNF 7 25 Max Augustine Max Augustine Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -1
9 DNF 8 2G James Welshonse James Welshonse Medford, OR Medford, OR -1
8 Laps

Heat 1WHELEN

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 89C Albert Gill Albert Gill Central Point, OR Central Point, OR 3
2 1 1M Mark Wauge Mark Wauge Medford, OR Medford, OR -1
3 6 18R Ryan Baker Ryan Baker Coquille, OR Coquille, OR 3
4 8 73 Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 4
5 5 5M Jake Mayden Jake Mayden Springfield, OR Springfield, OR -
6 2 82M James Anderson James Anderson White City, OR White City, OR -4
7 3 25 Max Augustine Max Augustine Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -4
8 7 2G James Welshonse James Welshonse Medford, OR Medford, OR -1
All transfer

Upcoming Events